FIRE in Lucerne
What early retirees pay in Luzern: income, wealth and lump-sum tax at sample amounts, ranked against all 26 cantons.
Lucerne ranks 7 of 26 for income tax on a salary of CHF 120’000 (1 = lowest), 8 for wealth tax on CHF 1’000’000 and 7 for tax on a lump sum of CHF 500’000. Figures for Luzern, single person, tax year 2026.
The canton of Lucerne combines a lively small city on the lake with farmland and the Pre-Alps. Trains reach Zurich and Bern in about an hour.
Taxes are consistently below the Swiss middle: income, pensions, wealth and lump sums all rank in the cheaper half. Housing around the city and the lake costs more, the countryside less. A balanced choice if you want moderate taxes without the highest rents.
Tax at a glance
| Yearly tax | Single | Married, one income | Rank of 26 | Swiss median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax, gross salary CHF 80’000 | CHF 8’246 | CHF 5’176 | 7 | CHF 9’353 |
| Income tax, gross salary CHF 120’000 | CHF 15’205 | CHF 11’246 | 7 | CHF 18’330 |
| Income tax, gross salary CHF 200’000 | CHF 33’045 | CHF 28’456 | 6 | CHF 40’276 |
| Income tax, pensions CHF 40’000 | CHF 2’817 | CHF 274 | 8 | CHF 3’059 |
| Income tax, pensions CHF 60’000 | CHF 6’426 | CHF 3’273 | 9 | CHF 7’035 |
| Income tax, pensions CHF 100’000 | CHF 14’138 | CHF 10’213 | 6 | CHF 17’041 |
| Wealth tax, net wealth CHF 500’000 | CHF 950 | CHF 816 | 9 | CHF 1’331 |
| Wealth tax, net wealth CHF 1’000’000 | CHF 2’038 | CHF 1’904 | 8 | CHF 3’094 |
| Wealth tax, net wealth CHF 2’000’000 | CHF 4’212 | CHF 4’078 | 6 | CHF 7’046 |
| One-off tax, lump sum CHF 100’000 at 65 | CHF 3’553 | CHF 3’379 | 7 | CHF 4’609 |
| One-off tax, lump sum CHF 500’000 at 65 | CHF 29’757 | CHF 29’432 | 7 | CHF 36’574 |
| One-off tax, lump sum CHF 1’000’000 at 65 | CHF 62’556 | CHF 62’556 | 7 | CHF 80’985 |
What it means for early retirement
An early retiree in Luzern with CHF 1’000’000 of savings pays about CHF 2’038 a year in wealth tax, against a Swiss median of CHF 3’094.
Living on CHF 60’000 a year of pensions there costs about CHF 6’426 in income tax (10.7%); the median canton takes CHF 7’035.
Taking CHF 500’000 from the pension fund as a lump sum costs about CHF 29’757 once (6.0%). Spreading 3a and pension-fund withdrawals over several years usually lowers it.
With the calculator’s default plan, this canton’s taxes instead of Zug’s move the date you could stop by about 0.4 years, from 47.1 to 47.5.
Open the calculator with this canton →Gross to net salary in this canton
Compared with the other cantons
- ZugCHF 917
- NidwaldenCHF 1’197
- ObwaldenCHF 1’387
- SchwyzCHF 1’497
- UriCHF 1’743
- ZurichCHF 2’002
- SolothurnCHF 2’031
- LucerneCHF 2’038
- Appenzell InnerrhodenCHF 2’166
- AargauCHF 2’323
- ThurgauCHF 2’485
- SchaffhausenCHF 2’647
- GraubündenCHF 2’849
- GlarusCHF 3’338
- Appenzell AusserrhodenCHF 3’673
- St. GallenCHF 3’821
- JuraCHF 3’914
- BernCHF 4’027
- Basel-LandschaftCHF 4’278
- TicinoCHF 4’458
- GenevaCHF 4’546
- FribourgCHF 4’932
- ValaisCHF 5’014
- Basel-StadtCHF 5’758
- VaudCHF 6’391
- NeuchâtelCHF 6’804
Swiss median: CHF 3’094
Frequently asked questions
How high is the wealth tax in Lucerne?
For a single person in Luzern, about CHF 950 a year on CHF 500’000 and CHF 4’212 on CHF 2’000’000 of net wealth (tax year 2026, without church tax). Rates differ by municipality.
How is a pension-fund lump sum taxed in Lucerne?
Separately from other income and at a reduced rate: about CHF 3’553 on CHF 100’000 and CHF 29’757 on CHF 500’000 at 65, federal, cantonal and communal tax together.
Where can I check the current rules?
At the cantonal tax office and with the federal tax calculator, which covers every municipality, children and church tax. Tariffs change every year.
Check the current rules
These are estimates for the cantonal capital. Rates differ between municipalities, change every year, and depend on your family and deductions. The cantonal tax office has the current rules and tariffs; the federal tax calculator covers every municipality, children and church tax.