FIRE in St. Gallen
What early retirees pay in St. Gallen: income, wealth and lump-sum tax at sample amounts, ranked against all 26 cantons.
St. Gallen ranks 18 of 26 for income tax on a salary of CHF 120’000 (1 = lowest), 16 for wealth tax on CHF 1’000’000 and 15 for tax on a lump sum of CHF 500’000. Figures for St. Gallen, single person, tax year 2026.
St. Gallen reaches from Lake Constance to the Alps, with the city of St. Gallen as its centre. Housing is generally more affordable than in the Zurich region.
Taxes are a little above the Swiss middle for income, pensions, wealth and lump sums. Nothing stands out on its own, so the overall cost of living is what makes the canton attractive for a calm, affordable early retirement.
Tax at a glance
| Yearly tax | Single | Married, one income | Rank of 26 | Swiss median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax, gross salary CHF 80’000 | CHF 10’365 | CHF 5’788 | 18 | CHF 9’353 |
| Income tax, gross salary CHF 120’000 | CHF 20’327 | CHF 13’759 | 18 | CHF 18’330 |
| Income tax, gross salary CHF 200’000 | CHF 43’788 | CHF 35’535 | 16 | CHF 40’276 |
| Income tax, pensions CHF 40’000 | CHF 3’655 | CHF 877 | 22 | CHF 3’059 |
| Income tax, pensions CHF 60’000 | CHF 7’962 | CHF 4’017 | 19 | CHF 7’035 |
| Income tax, pensions CHF 100’000 | CHF 18’694 | CHF 12’249 | 18 | CHF 17’041 |
| Wealth tax, net wealth CHF 500’000 | CHF 1’756 | CHF 1’446 | 20 | CHF 1’331 |
| Wealth tax, net wealth CHF 1’000’000 | CHF 3’821 | CHF 3’511 | 16 | CHF 3’094 |
| Wealth tax, net wealth CHF 2’000’000 | CHF 7’952 | CHF 7’642 | 16 | CHF 7’046 |
| One-off tax, lump sum CHF 100’000 at 65 | CHF 5’883 | CHF 5’223 | 23 | CHF 4’609 |
| One-off tax, lump sum CHF 500’000 at 65 | CHF 37’231 | CHF 34’476 | 15 | CHF 36’574 |
| One-off tax, lump sum CHF 1’000’000 at 65 | CHF 76’460 | CHF 71’600 | 11 | CHF 80’985 |
What it means for early retirement
An early retiree in St. Gallen with CHF 1’000’000 of savings pays about CHF 3’821 a year in wealth tax, against a Swiss median of CHF 3’094.
Living on CHF 60’000 a year of pensions there costs about CHF 7’962 in income tax (13.3%); the median canton takes CHF 7’035.
Taking CHF 500’000 from the pension fund as a lump sum costs about CHF 37’231 once (7.4%). Spreading 3a and pension-fund withdrawals over several years usually lowers it.
With the calculator’s default plan, this canton’s taxes instead of Zug’s move the date you could stop by about 0.8 years, from 47.1 to 47.9.
Open the calculator with this canton →Gross to net salary in this canton
Compared with the other cantons
- ZugCHF 917
- NidwaldenCHF 1’197
- ObwaldenCHF 1’387
- SchwyzCHF 1’497
- UriCHF 1’743
- ZurichCHF 2’002
- SolothurnCHF 2’031
- LucerneCHF 2’038
- Appenzell InnerrhodenCHF 2’166
- AargauCHF 2’323
- ThurgauCHF 2’485
- SchaffhausenCHF 2’647
- GraubündenCHF 2’849
- GlarusCHF 3’338
- Appenzell AusserrhodenCHF 3’673
- St. GallenCHF 3’821
- JuraCHF 3’914
- BernCHF 4’027
- Basel-LandschaftCHF 4’278
- TicinoCHF 4’458
- GenevaCHF 4’546
- FribourgCHF 4’932
- ValaisCHF 5’014
- Basel-StadtCHF 5’758
- VaudCHF 6’391
- NeuchâtelCHF 6’804
Swiss median: CHF 3’094
Frequently asked questions
How high is the wealth tax in St. Gallen?
For a single person in St. Gallen, about CHF 1’756 a year on CHF 500’000 and CHF 7’952 on CHF 2’000’000 of net wealth (tax year 2026, without church tax). Rates differ by municipality.
How is a pension-fund lump sum taxed in St. Gallen?
Separately from other income and at a reduced rate: about CHF 5’883 on CHF 100’000 and CHF 37’231 on CHF 500’000 at 65, federal, cantonal and communal tax together.
Where can I check the current rules?
At the cantonal tax office and with the federal tax calculator, which covers every municipality, children and church tax. Tariffs change every year.
Check the current rules
These are estimates for the cantonal capital. Rates differ between municipalities, change every year, and depend on your family and deductions. The cantonal tax office has the current rules and tariffs; the federal tax calculator covers every municipality, children and church tax.