Taxes by canton
FIRE and taxes in the 26 cantons
Where you live decides a large part of your tax bill in early retirement. Here are all 26 cantons side by side, at the amounts an early retiree actually has.
| Canton | Salary CHF 120’000 | Pensions CHF 60’000 | Wealth CHF 1’000’000 | Lump sum CHF 500’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zug Zug | CHF 7’927 | CHF 1’994 | CHF 917 | CHF 28’253 |
| Schwyz Schwyz | CHF 11’264 | CHF 4’519 | CHF 1’497 | CHF 31’876 |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden Appenzell | CHF 13’904 | CHF 5’885 | CHF 2’166 | CHF 25’701 |
| Obwalden Sarnen | CHF 14’700 | CHF 6’660 | CHF 1’387 | CHF 36’097 |
| Uri Altdorf (UR) | CHF 15’002 | CHF 6’479 | CHF 1’743 | CHF 29’026 |
| Nidwalden Stans | CHF 15’101 | CHF 6’339 | CHF 1’197 | CHF 27’546 |
| Lucerne Luzern | CHF 15’205 | CHF 6’426 | CHF 2’038 | CHF 29’757 |
| Schaffhausen Schaffhausen | CHF 15’726 | CHF 5’928 | CHF 2’647 | CHF 26’242 |
| Zurich Zürich | CHF 16’346 | CHF 5’784 | CHF 2’002 | CHF 35’068 |
| Aargau Aarau | CHF 16’750 | CHF 6’374 | CHF 2’323 | CHF 39’899 |
| Graubünden Chur | CHF 17’167 | CHF 6’495 | CHF 2’849 | CHF 28’501 |
| Thurgau Frauenfeld | CHF 17’439 | CHF 7’196 | CHF 2’485 | CHF 40’621 |
| Glarus Glarus | CHF 17’440 | CHF 6’892 | CHF 3’338 | CHF 34’641 |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden Herisau | CHF 19’219 | CHF 7’956 | CHF 3’673 | CHF 49’543 |
| Basel-Stadt Basel | CHF 19’587 | CHF 7’482 | CHF 5’758 | CHF 47’251 |
| Ticino Bellinzona | CHF 19’716 | CHF 7’429 | CHF 4’458 | CHF 35’342 |
| Valais Sion | CHF 19’814 | CHF 7’177 | CHF 5’014 | CHF 43’921 |
| St. Gallen St. Gallen | CHF 20’327 | CHF 7’962 | CHF 3’821 | CHF 37’231 |
| Jura Delémont | CHF 21’051 | CHF 8’714 | CHF 3’914 | CHF 48’183 |
| Geneva Genève | CHF 21’123 | CHF 5’820 | CHF 4’546 | CHF 37’051 |
| Solothurn Solothurn | CHF 21’272 | CHF 8’644 | CHF 2’031 | CHF 38’851 |
| Bern Bern | CHF 21’656 | CHF 9’181 | CHF 4’027 | CHF 41’259 |
| Fribourg Fribourg | CHF 21’789 | CHF 8’906 | CHF 4’932 | CHF 46’501 |
| Vaud Lausanne | CHF 22’384 | CHF 9’377 | CHF 6’391 | CHF 41’947 |
| Basel-Landschaft Liestal | CHF 22’782 | CHF 8’217 | CHF 4’278 | CHF 33’601 |
| Neuchâtel Neuchâtel | CHF 23’893 | CHF 10’013 | CHF 6’804 | CHF 42’276 |
Why the canton matters when you live from savings
An early retiree typically has little income and a lot of savings, so three taxes matter most:
- Wealth tax on your savings, every year. On CHF 1 million it ranges from under CHF 1’000 to almost CHF 7’000 a year between cantonal capitals.
- Income tax on AHV, pension-fund pensions and investment income (dividends and interest; private capital gains are tax-free).
- One-off tax on lump sums from the pension fund and Pillar 3a, taxed separately at a reduced rate. Spreading withdrawals over several years usually lowers it.
The calculator uses these figures when you choose a canton: open the calculator and pick your canton under "Retirement". Taxes in early retirement explains the levers.
How the figures are made
All amounts come from the Federal Tax Administration’s tax calculator for tax year 2026: total federal, cantonal and communal tax in each cantonal capital, without church tax. Salary means gross salary of an employee with the standard deductions; pensions means gross pension income at 65; wealth means net wealth after debts; lump sums are paid at 65. Each canton page shows the same amounts for a married couple with one income.
What they leave out
Municipal differences, children, church tax, your own deductions, and next year’s tariffs. Use them to compare cantons and to see the order of magnitude, then check the details with your canton.
- ZugCHF 7’927
- SchwyzCHF 11’264
- Appenzell InnerrhodenCHF 13’904
- ObwaldenCHF 14’700
- UriCHF 15’002
- NidwaldenCHF 15’101
- LucerneCHF 15’205
- SchaffhausenCHF 15’726
- ZurichCHF 16’346
- AargauCHF 16’750
- GraubündenCHF 17’167
- ThurgauCHF 17’439
- GlarusCHF 17’440
- Appenzell AusserrhodenCHF 19’219
- Basel-StadtCHF 19’587
- TicinoCHF 19’716
- ValaisCHF 19’814
- St. GallenCHF 20’327
- JuraCHF 21’051
- GenevaCHF 21’123
- SolothurnCHF 21’272
- BernCHF 21’656
- FribourgCHF 21’789
- VaudCHF 22’384
- Basel-LandschaftCHF 22’782
- NeuchâtelCHF 23’893
Swiss median: CHF 18’330
Frequently asked questions
Can I move to another canton before taking a lump sum?
Lump sums are taxed by the canton where you live when they are paid out, and income and wealth tax by your residence at the end of the year. A real move counts; check the rules on tax residence with both cantons before you plan around it.
Why does my municipality matter?
Cantons let municipalities set their own multiplier, so tax can differ noticeably within one canton. These figures are for the cantonal capital; the federal tax calculator covers every municipality.
Is the cost of living included?
No. Rent and health insurance premiums also differ a lot between cantons and often matter more than tax. Put your real costs into the calculator.